Privacy policy


Protection of personal data according to the LOPD, Group SBD (GSBD), in application of the current legislation on the protection of personal data, informs that the personal data collected through the forms of the website www.group-sbd.com, are included in the specific automated files of users of the services of www.group-sbd.com.

The purpose of the collection and automated processing of personal data is to maintain the commercial relationship and to carry out the tasks of information, training, advice and other activities of GSBD.

These data will only be transferred to those entities that are necessary for the sole purpose of giving fulfillment to the purpose previously exposed.

GSBD takes the necessary measures to guarantee the security, integrity and confidentiality of the data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

The user may at any time exercise the rights of access, opposition, rectification and cancellation recognized in the aforementioned Regulation (EU). Users may exercise these rights by sending an email to contact@group-sbd.com or to the following address: Carrer de la Cisterna 1 Local B, 08221 Terrassa, Barcelona, Spain.

The user declares that all the data provided by him are true and correct, and undertakes to keep them updated, communicating the changes to GSBD.

Purpose of the processing of personal data:

For what purpose will we process your personal data?

At GSBD, we will treat your personal data collected through the Website: www.group-sbd.com, for the following purposes:

  1. In case of contracting goods and services offered through group-sbd.com, to maintain the contractual relationship, as well as the management, administration, information, provision and improvement of the service.
  2. Sending of requested information through the forms available at group-sbd.com
  3. Send newsletters, as well as commercial communications of promotions and/or advertising of GSBD and the sector.

We remind you that you can oppose the sending of commercial communications by any means and at any time, by sending an email to the address above.

The fields in these records are mandatory, being impossible to perform the purposes expressed if you do not provide such data.


How long will the personal data collected be kept?

The personal data provided will be kept as long as the commercial relationship is maintained, or you do not request its suppression and during the period for which legal responsibilities could derive from the services provided.

Legitimation:

The treatment of your data is carried out with the following legal bases that legitimize it:

  1. The request for information and/or the contracting of GSBD services, whose terms and conditions will be made available to you in any case, prior to any eventual contracting.
  2. Free, specific, informed and unequivocal consent, insofar as we inform you by making this privacy policy available to you, which, after reading it, if you agree, you can accept by means of a declaration or a clear affirmative action, such as ticking a box provided for this purpose.

If you do not provide us with your data or if you do so erroneously or incompletely, we will not be able to attend to your request, and it will be impossible to provide you with the information requested or to carry out the contracting of the services.


Recipients

Data will not be disclosed to third parties outside GSBD unless legally required to do so.

As data processors, we engage the following service providers, namely

committed to complying with data protection regulations and implementing provisions, in the

at the time of hiring:

  • AWS - Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL, sucursal en España - Calle Ramírez de Prado, 5, 28045 Madrid, Spain - Registro Mercantil de Madrid • Tomo 36.807, Folio 1, Hoja M-659089 • CIF ES W0185696B, provides data server services.
  • You can check the company’s privacy policy and other and other legal aspects in the following link: https://aws.amazon.com/es/compliance/data-privacy-faq/.

Data collected by users of the services

In cases where the user includes files with personal data on the shared hosting servers, GSBD is not responsible for the RGPD user's non-compliance.


Data retention according to LSSI

GSBD informs that, as a provider of data hosting services and by virtue of the provisions of Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSI), it retains the essential  information to identify the origin of the data hosted and the time when the service was started. The storage of this data does not affect the confidentiality of the communications and may only be used in the context of a criminal investigation or to safeguard public security and is made available to judges and/or courts or to the Ministry that so requires.

The communication of data to the Forces and Organs of the State is carried out in accordance with the provisions of the regulations for the protection of personal data.


GSBD intellectual property rights

GSBD holds all copyright, intellectual and industrial property rights, know-how and all other rights related to the content of the website www.group-sbd.com and the services offered therein, as well as the programs necessary for its implementation and related information.

The reproduction, publication and/or use not strictly private of the content, in whole or in part, of the website www.group-sbd.com.com is not permitted without prior written authorization.


Intellectual property of the software

The user shall respect third party applications made available by GSBD, even if they are free of charge and/or publicly available. GSBD shall have the necessary exploitation and intellectual property rights to the software.

The user shall not acquire any right or license for the contracted service, for the software necessary for the provision of the service, or for the technical information for monitoring the service, except for the rights and licenses necessary for the performance of the contracted services and only for the duration of the contracted services.

The user is prohibited from accessing, modifying, visualizing the configuration, structure and files of the servers owned by GSBD, assuming civil and criminal liability arising from any incident that may occur in the servers and security systems as a direct consequence of a negligent or malicious action on his part.


Intellectual property of the hosted contents

It is prohibited to use contrary to the legislation on intellectual property of the services provided by SBD and, in particular:

  • Any use which is contrary to Spanish law or which infringes the rights of third parties.
  • The publication or transmission of any content which, in the opinion of GSBD, is violent, obscene, abusive, unlawful, racial, xenophobic or defamatory.
  • Cracks, serial numbers of programs or any other content that violates the intellectual property rights of third parties.
  • The collection and/or use of personal data from other users without their express consent or in breach of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.
  • The use of the domain's mail server and e-mail addresses for the sending of bulk unwanted mail.

The user has full responsibility for the content of its website, the information transmitted and stored, the content of the website and the content of the website hypertext links, claims by third parties and legal actions relating to intellectual property, rights of third parties and protection of minors.

The user is responsible for the laws and regulations in force and for the rules that have to do with the exploitation of the online service, e-commerce, copyright, maintenance of public order, as well as universal principles of use of the Internet.

The user shall indemnify GSBD for any costs arising from the attribution of GSBD in any case for which the user is responsible, including legal costs and defense fees, even in the event of a final judicial decision.


Protection of hosted information

GSBD makes back-up copies of content hosted on its servers; however, it is not responsible for the accidental loss or deletion of data by users. Similarly, it does not guarantee the complete replacement of data deleted by users, as such data may have been deleted and/or modified during the period of time since the last backup.

The services offered, with the exception of the specific backup services, do not include the replacement of the contents stored in the backup copies made by GSBD, where this loss is attributable to the user; in this case, a fee will be determined according to the complexity and volume of the recovery, subject to the user's prior acceptance.

Replacement of deleted data shall only be included in the price of the service where the loss of content is due to

causes attributable to the EFA


Commercial Communications

In application of the LSSI. GSBD shall not send advertising or promotional communications by email or other equivalent electronic means that have not been previously requested or expressly authorized by their recipients.

In the case of users with whom there is a prior contractual relationship, GSBD are authorized to send commercial communications for GSBD products or services that are similar to those initially contracted with the client.

In any case, the user, after proving his identity, may request that no other commercial information be sent to him via email: contact@group-sbd.com.

LEGAL NOTICE